Basic Research of a comprehensive metabolic control system, the control engineering of biological clock, connecting the entire hierarchy from the cell to the individual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hirokazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90405358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアグリバイオインフォマティックス / 数理モデル / オミクス解析 / 農業工学 / 植物工場 / 体内時計 / 網羅的発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, because the types of production in the plant factory is tend to be increasing, the study of high-performance plantsthat secondary metabolisms is more important is expanded rapidly. Therefore, the metabolic molecular information and environmental conditioning engineering utilizing intracellular studies of engineering metabolic control with mathematical models, has come to be emphasized. In this study, we focus on the "biological clock" that research is progressing. Omics analysis including RNA-Seq analysis and metabolite analysis, and new experimental system that is possible to give any light conditions to any site using a scanning laser lighting have been developed. As a result, a different biological clock in the growth organs and the photosynthetic apparatus could be controlled independently. The creation of the theoretical basis and technology for connecting the entire hierarchy from the cell to the individual have also been performed.