In vitro induction of totipotency from somatic cells in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013, 2016)
University of Yamanashi (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohinata Yasuhide  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (70415107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胚性幹細胞 / 栄養膜幹細胞 / 胚盤胞 / 胚体外内胚葉幹細胞 / 全能性 / 発生・分化 / 幹細胞 / 生殖細胞 / iPS細胞 / 初期発生 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High quality mouse naive ES/iPS cells can readily form tetraploid chimeras, which almost consist of donor pluripotent stem cells; however, these stem cells are not capable of developing embryos without using early embryos as host. To date, reconstruction of artificial embryos by stem cells in vitro has not been achieved. Progress has largely been impeded by our present lack of understanding and techniques. Within the research period, we reported novel pluripotent stem cells (intermediate pluripotent stem cells, INTPSCs) that improve the properties of stem cells, are maintained FGF dependently and have chimeric contribution ability and germline transmission ability. We also reported that establishment of trophoblast stem cells under chemically defined culture conditions.