Development of interferon cancer gene therapy by optimizing structure/pharmacokinetics/activity of transgene product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00547870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインターフェロン / 遺伝子治療 / DDS / ルシフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we designed IFNγ derivatives fused with a fibrin-binding pentapeptide (CREKA) for the development of effective IFNγ cancer gene therapy. We constructed plasmid DNA (pDNA) expressing an IFNγ-CREKA fusion protein and administered the pDNA into tumor-bearing mice by hydrodynamic injection. The fusion protein was detected to bind to fibrin clots in the tumor tissue. Moreover, tumor growth was suppressed by the administration of the pDNA. In conclusion, it was shown that IFNγ-CREKA fusion protein can be used to improve therapeutic effect of IFNγ cancer gene therapy.