Molecular and structural basis of insulin resistance revealed by high precision nanometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Hiroyasu  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (00619067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖輸送体 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand the molecular and structural basis of insulin resistance, a characteristic etiology of type 2 diabetes, by improving the GLUT4 nanometry and performing high-precision measurements of GLUT4 trafficking regulatory systems. To achieve this, we first established a new experimental and analytical system for performing GLUT4 nanometry, with which we successfully performed simultaneous high-precision imaging of single molecule behavior of two distinct trafficking molecules and observed single molecule behavior and subcellular structures simultaneously. Furthermore, we enabled GLUT4 nanometry in isolated mice skeletal myofibers, which have higher-order structures and functions than cell line cultures, used in previous studies do. Using skeletal myofibers, combined with a cell-based reconstitution model, we revealed GLUT4 trafficking systems and the molecular basis of exercise effects on skeletal muscles.