Regulation of influenza virus-specific immune responses by inflammasomes and microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichinohe Takeshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10571820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 腸内細菌 / ワクチン / ウイルス感染 / 自然免疫 / inflammasome / ミトコンドリア / 炎症 / ウィルス感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that the influenza A virus M2 protein activates the NLRP3 inflammasome, leading to the secretion of interleukin-1β (IL-1β) and IL-18 following the activation of caspase-1. Although the nonstructural protein 1 (NS1) of influenza virus inhibits IL-1β secretion, the precise mechanism by which it achieves this remains to be defined. Here, we demonstrate that the NS1 protein interacts with NLRP3 to suppress NLRP3 inflammasome activation. J774A.1 macrophages stably expressing the NS1 protein suppressed NLRP3-mediated IL-1β secretion. The NS1 RNA-binding domain (basic residues 38 and 41) and TRIM25-binding domain (acidic residues 96 and 97) are important for suppression of NLRP3 inflammasome-mediated IL-1β secretion. These results will facilitate the development of new anti-inflammatory drugs.