Project/Area Number |
25713020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2016) Osaka University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KAWAHARA Hironori 金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域医学系, 助教
Yoshida Takeshi 金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域医学系, 助教
NAKAI Wataru 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員
ISHIDOME Takamasa 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 大学院生
MIYATAKE Yuji 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 神経細胞 / ミクログリア / 神経免疫応答 / シナプス剪定 / 高純度精製法 / Tim4 / 高純度精製 / マクロファージ / ケモカイン / 炎症 / 開口放出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes are membrane vesicles released by various cells and are thought to deliver proteins, RNAs, etc. between secretory cells and target cells. In particular, exosomes are released from various cells in the cerebral nervous system (CNS), but we have found that exosomes released from neurons promote pruning of neuronal dendrites and synapses by inducing complement C3 in the target microglia, immune cells in CNS. In addition, we succeeded in developing a novel method for isolating highly purified exosomes with high reproducibility by using Tim4 protein that specifically binds to the phospholipid phosphatidylserine exposed on the surface of exosomes, which lead to the identification of many proteins and RNAs on exosomes that had never been identified by the conventional isolation methods.