Elucidation of mechanisms of NKT cell mediated host defense against Streptococcus pneumoniae infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Yuki  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (20570831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / NKT細胞 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pneumonia is the third leading cause of death in Japan and Streptococcus pneumoniae (Pneumococcus) is the leading causative bacterium of pneumonia. To elucidate the mechanisms of host defense against Streptococcus pneumoniae in the early phase of infection, we studied a function of a lymphocyte called NKT cell. Mouse deficient for a subpopulation of NKT cell exhibited enhanced clearance of bacteria from lungs after Streptococcus pneumoniae infection. These mice also showed the improved outcome of post-influenza pneumococcal infection. These results suggest that this subpopulation of NKT cell may play a regulatory role on the host defense against Streptococcus pneumoniae infection.