A Study on Discrete Structures of Advanced Stable Matching Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Naoyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (10548134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安定マッチング / マトロイド / アルゴリズム / 安定マッチング問題 / 離散最適化 / 離散アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we considered advanced stable matching problems, such as the Pareto stable matching problem, a matching problem with lower quotas, the popular matching problem.
Our contribution can be summarized as follows. (1) For the Pareto stable matching problem, we proposed a new approach that is different from the algorithm of Chen. Our algorithm can be regarded as an extension of the algorithm Gale and Shapley for the stable matching problem. (2) For a matching problem with lower quotas, we proved that the mechanism proposed by Monte and Tumennasan can be extended to a more general setting. (3) For the popular matching problem, we introduced a matroid generalization of the popular matching problem, and proved that if there exists no tie in preference lists, then we can solve this problem in polynomial time by extending the algorithm of Abraham et al. for the popular matching problem.