Spatio-temporal point process models for the spread of influenza in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Takayuki  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (10436496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時空間点過程 / インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a model which explains the spread of influenza in Japan. The data collected in Miyagi prefecture were used. There are 8 healthcare centers in Miyagi prefecture. The weekly number of influenza patients reported from each healthcare center is available. We constructed a basic model for the data. It is helpful to use auxiliary variables, for example, information about the flow of people. However the use of auxiliary variables causes so-called Change of Support Problem. We investigated the possibility of using auxiliary variables observed at different spatial scales. In the future, the basic model needs to be developed by using auxiliary variables.