Research on easily self-testable arithmetic circuits with online error detection capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KITO Nobutaka  中京大学, 工学部, 講師 (90630997)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords算術演算回路 / VLSIのテスト / オンライン誤り検出 / 乗算回路 / 加算回路 / 高信頼 / テスト容易 / 浮動小数点 / LSIのテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed an online error detectable low-overhead parallel prefix adder, and an easily self-testable carry select adder with online error detection capability. For floating-point operations, we have proposed an online error detectable floating-point multiplier utilizing partial duplication instead of full duplication for multiplication of significands, and it detects any erroneous output with error larger than one unit in the last place (1 ulp) of the significand. We have also proposed an online error detectable floating-point arithmetic unit which can detect erroneous outputs caused by erroneous rounding by two-stage residue checking. In addition, we have proposed a three-operand complex multiplier with online error detection capability.