Project/Area Number |
25730042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Soh Takehide 神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (00625121)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | SATソルバー / 制約プログラミング / 代謝パスウェイ / Elementary Mode / ハミルトン閉路 / ドメイン特化言語 / 命題論理 / ハイブリッド符号化 / SAT型制約プログラミングシステム / システム生物学 / SAT符号化 / グラフ上の組合せ問題 / 制約充足問題 / 国際情報交換 / SAT技術 / 動的制約 / ハミルトン閉路問題 / 推論技術 / フランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there has been enormous progress of SAT solvers, and the extensions and applications of SAT solvers gather much attention from researchers. One goals of this project is the research and development SAT-based constraint programming systems which allows the dynamic addition/deletion of constraints. Another goal is the analysis of metabolic pathways which could not be handled by existing SAT-based approaches. As a result, we have developed a SAT-based constraint programming system Scarab. Compared with existing pathway analysis tool, we obtained better results by applying Scarab to elementary mode analysis in metabolic pathways.