Type directed code completion for implicitly typed languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasano Isao  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10362021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコード補完 / 変数名補完 / 識別子補完 / 開発環境 / 暗に型付けられた言語 / 関数型言語 / LR構文解析 / 誤り回復 / エラー回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Code completion is a basic and useful functionality in programming and is widely used in IDEs like Eclipse and Visual Studio. Effectively using code completion makes a substantial influence on efficiency of programming. In this research we specified an identifier completion problem for a core functional language with taking into account types, designed and implemented an algorithm for solving the problem, and showed some properties of our algorithm. We also proposed a method for coping with incomplete program text being currently edited, utilizing error recovery in LR parsing, and implemented the method as an Emacs mode. Based on the method we proposed a method for partially deriving a program for completing keywords from a specification and implemented the method by modifying the source code of Yacc.