Study on a simple and flexible type system for relaxed memory consistency models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Maeda Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, チームリーダー (50436557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメモリ一貫性モデル / 型システム / プログラム検証 / プログラミング言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed a program verification method that is able to verify correctness of program behavior (in this research, the memory safety that ensures that programs perform no illegal memory operation) under various memory consistency models, especially under the relaxed ones (where the results of program execution may not match any result that can be obtained from executing multiple programs in a sequential and interleaved manner), which are one of the causes of mistakes in parallel programming. More specifically, we designed a simple and unified type system of a programming language that is able to handle various memory consistency models that may vary from CPU to CPU, and programming language to programming language (the conventional approaches were impractical in the sense that different verification methods have to be designed for each memory consistency model).