Key management schemes for new-era cryptography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA Akira  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (00455924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗号技術 / 暗号鍵管理 / 新世代暗号 / 標準技術調査 / データフォーマット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New type public key encryption schemes has been studied in these years. Such schemes has useful functions conventional public key encryption schemes does not have. In this research, we call these new schemes as "new-era cryptography".
It is still on the way to the practical use of new-era cryptography. One of most significant point to be practical is cryptographic key management. To avoid compromising new-era cryptography which has rational security proof by practical scene, we have to study cryptographic key management for new-era cryptography. In this research, firstly we compare between conventional public key cryptography and new-era cryptography and pick up common part and different part. Then we propose new key management method for new-era cryptography and develop prototype implementation using identity based encryption schemes.