Research on efficient data authentication techniques using a homomorphic authentication code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Omote Kazumasa  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50417507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータ認証 / 準同型性 / 認証子 / ネットワーク符号 / セキュアクラウドストレージ / セキュアクラウド / クラウド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed the data authentication schemes which enabled data repair securely and efficiently by using network coding and homomorphic authentication code in untrusted storages. In these schemes, we constructed a new homomorphic authentication code which was able to deal with the different private keys for plural users, and we also achieved "direct repair" function of data which enables data repair by healthy servers without data owner. Furthermore, by using our proposed homomorphic authentication code, we constructed a practical secure cloud system which satisfied both direct repair and dynamic operations of data and we also constructed a fair trade system of data.