Dynamic Diversifying Methods for the Java Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Haruaki  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (30457139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動的難読化 / Java / invokedynamic命令 / バースマーク / 動的多様化 / 難読化 / 不自然さ評価 / 動的解析 / ステルシネス / invokedynamic / メソッド引数入れ替え / 堅牢性 / 畳み込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we realized dynamic diversifying methods in the Java platform by the novel mechanism instrumentation introduced in Java 5.
Our research consists of three categories; (A) hiding the program at the runtime, (B) reducing the overhead from the protection methods, and (C) evaluating the tolerance against dynamic analysis.
The outcomes of our research are: (A) the self-modification technique by methods folding, (B) lightweight and dynamic obfuscation method with invokedynamic instruction, and (C) the evaluation method for robustness of the protection methods by (C-1) Kolmogorov complexity, (C-2) stealthiness by perplexity, (C-3) identifying applied obfuscation methods towards de-obfuscation, and (C-4) birthmarking methods for more large scale software search.