Biological origins of cultural behavior: comparative cognition of social learning and social cognition in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KODA Hiroki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (70418763)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords比較認知 / 霊長類 / 社会認知 / 認知進化 / 行動伝播 / 学習 / 社会学習 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I aimed to reveal the primate cognitive foundations underlying the social learning and behavioral contagions from the perspectives of comparative cognitive science. For this purpose, I did variable kinds of experiments and observations for both each individual and whole subject group of nonhuman primates to measure their cognitive traits. Here I mainly found the importance of their ecological strategies on promoting the social learning in primate societies. Particularly, two strategies, anti-predator strategy and parenting strategy, would be a primary factor to rapidly promote the monkeys to learn the knowledge from the other group members. Under those "prepared" cognitive features which might be evolved as their ecological adaptation, their social leaning would progress depending on the social network in a group with the dynamic ways.