Relationships between motor and cognitive information processing for children in terms of hand preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kunitake  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20580913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体性認知 / 利き手 / 幼児 / 双生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined relationships between motor and cognitive information processing for children by inducing different motor lateral preference affected cognitive information processing. Two types of study were conducted in the studies. In the one study, we revealed genetic and environmental influences on the relationships between motor and cognitive information processing. Results indicated that the genetic factor actually and complicatedly affect the differences in motor lateral preference. In the other study, we demonstrated whether differences between left and right hand activities for children affected the cognitive information processing. The differences between left and right hand were categorized: one was short term different activity induced by a globe with only one hand. The other was long term different activity which indicated skill differences. Results showed that no short term activity but only long term different activity had effects on cognitive information processing.