A study of speech synthesis for achieving synthetic speech with high quality and variability based on hybrid approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Takashi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90550591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計的音声合成 / 非言語情報 / パラ言語情報 / 韻律 / 多言語 / 歌声合成 / パラメータ生成 / 隠れマルコフモデル / ガウス過程回帰 / 重回帰隠れセミマルコフモデル / 強調表現 / 音声合成 / ハイブリッド / 高品質 / 多様化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish hybrid speech synthesis framework that can synthesize human-like speech with various emotional expressions and/or speaking styles using only a limited amount of speech data. We achieved the following six issues in this research. (1) Flexible control of non- or para-linguistic information appearing in synthetic speech. (2) Automatic training of prosodic variations, (3)Expansion to the multi-lingual or cross-lingual speech synthesis, (4)Application to singing voice synthesis, (5) Efficient designing of speech corpus for synthesis, and (6) Improving subjective quality of synthetic speech by modifying the conventional parameter generation method .