Environment adaptive image recognition using environment specific information by real world sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Daisuke  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 准教授 (20437081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像認識 / 環境適応 / 車載カメラ映像処理 / 環境依存情報 / 実世界センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop environment adaptive image recognition and object detection methods by finding environment specific information obtained from real world sensing. This research considered this task as the combination of two sub-tasks: (i) identification of environment specific information from real world sensing, and (ii) adaptation / reconstruction of object detection and recognition system according to an environment. To solve these tasks, we developed methods of location adaptive image recognition using GPS information, Parts Selective DPM for detecting pedestrians possessing umbrella, false positive mining for eliminating environment specific false positives.