Glossy object pose estimation using a polarization imaging camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA SEI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40432596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏光イメージングカメラ / モデルベーストラッキング / 光沢物体 / 位置・姿勢推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we introduced a polarization imaging camera in pose estimation of a rigid 3D object. This camera has a different polarizer filter in front of each pixel of the image plane to obtain polarization information. We proposed a novel method for pose estimation using polarization direction which is independent of lighting environment and surface texture. We have conducted an experiment using a transparent object, which has opaque parts and glossy surface, in a dynamic lighting environment , and we have clarified the method can estimate the object pose more stably than conventional methods.