Development of Post Multi-Touch Interaction Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yu  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 助教 (70612779)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタッチインタフェース / タッチパネル / タッチインタラクション / HCI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most mobile terminal devices like smartphones can always connect to the internet and have a touch panel. It is expected that such devices play the main role in next 10 years evolution of computers. The purpose of this research is to create novel interaction designs, techniques and applications of the touch devices. We had developed an interaction technique that utilizes the device body shape, text and graphic input techniques, and a livelihood supporting application. These research outcomes and knowledge were presented on academic conferences and shared with other researchers.