Project/Area Number |
25730127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2014) Gunma University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO SHIN 東京理科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (70401685)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 巨大情報資源マイニング / 系列パターンインデクシング / 時間非均質性 / データマイニング / 巨大事例集合 / センサデータストリーム / 物理行動マイニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project devoted to building the foundation of the exploratory analysis for very large data sets. It achieved concrete results on behavior sensing data addressing the problems originating from velocity and variety common over very large data sets. For learning discriminative models under sequence structured data with strong correlations between adjacent observations, we developed indexing based on primitive patterns which improved model interpretability and precision simultaneously in real-world data experiments. Furthermore, we developed cutting-plane method optimization in a multi-scale feature space for temporal data with heterogeneous time-scale and meta-feature generation method for anomaly detection in a multi-scale feature space. These developments made possible the reduction of prediction time and detection of multi-scale anomalies.