Development of Information Processing System For Understanding Everyday Life by Information Aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Koji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン研究工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50509742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータマイニング / GIS / 事故予防 / コンピューターサイエンス / データ融合 / 正準化 / 写像 / リマップ / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our daily life, there are phenomena that it is difficult to understand problem structures using statistical analysis because some event data exist widely and thinly in our society. In this research, I developed a software enabled to analyze event data occur in multiple environments by aggregating them with important features. The software consists of the map function based on GIS, the function for designing state space enables to map properly, the function for modeling problem structure based on the designed state space, and the function for analyzing aggregated data and for remapping data to specific environment. As concrete example, I applied the software to accident and incident in bathroom at elderly care facility. By aggregating data at multiple facilities on a certain standard map, I found that I can understand problems occurred at multiple facilities due to common characteristics.