Realization of Fast Calculation Method of Type-2 Fuzzy Inference Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hirosato  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 契約助手 (10583693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / ファジィシステム / Type-1・Type-2ファジィシステム / 等価性 / ファジィ入力 / 適合度関数 / Type-2ファジィシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a type-2 single input connected fuzzy inference model and a type-2 fuzzy inference model with fuzzy inputs are proposed. Although the antecedent parts of the type-2 fuzzy single input connected fuzzy inference model is type-2 fuzzy sets, the number of rules become small. On the other hands, although the antecedent parts of the type-2 fuzzy inference model with fuzzy inputs uses type-1 fuzzy sets, type-2 fuzzy sets can be obtained by using type-1 fuzzy sets and fuzzy inputs. Moreover, this study shows that the inference results of the proposed models can be easily obtained by area method based on the equivalence properties.