Research of New Analysis Method for Special Synchronization Phenomena on Coupled Nonlinear Oscillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Masayuki  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40384169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電力 / 同期現象 / 結合発振器 / 位相反転波動 / 位相波 / 発振器の結合系 / 瞬時電力 / 位相差 / 波動現象 / 無効電力 / 複雑な波動現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many kinds of synchronization phenomena are observed and phase-inversion waves of one of special synchronization phenomena can be observed on coupled oscillators. In other words, we can say that the phase-inversion waves is a wave-motion phenomenon propagating phase differences between adjacent oscillators. We need a new method for analyzing phase-inversion waves. In this paper, we developed a new method using electric powers. We made clear that the phase-inversion waves can be discriminated from other waves by observing itinerancy of an instantaneous electric power of each oscillator. It was clarified that theoretical synchronization frequencies are obtained by using electric powers.