Development of a robot-based experimental system for the estimation and adjustment of rat stress level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHI Qing  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 招聘研究員 (80571330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANISHI Atsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
ISHII Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (10398927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異分野融合研究 / 自律システム / 相互作用 / 行動認識 / 行動生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a robot-based experimental system for the estimation and adjustment of rat stress level with the combination of the fields of animal psychology and robotics. Thus, we have established a relationship model between robot behavior, rat behavior and rat stress level. Furthermore, we proposed a motion generation algorithm to adjust rat stress level. Finally, we have confirmed that the stress level of a rat was able to be changed as desired after interaction test with a robotic rat.