Study for preference of movement and its kansei-neuro informational processing model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yousuke  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 流動研究員 (60641355)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords好み / 単純接触効果 / fMRI / 感性的主観評価 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at clarifying the effects of repeatedly performed or observed actions on preference evaluation for visually presented action stimuli (visuomotor mere exposure effect; visuomotor MEE) and identifying brain regions involved in the visuomotor MEE by using fMRI. The behavioral data showed that increases in preference rating for the imitated stimuli were significantly larger than those for the control stimuli. An analysis of brain activity during the pre- and post-preference rating sessions revealed activation in posterior cingulate cortex (PCC), caudate nucleus, orbitofrontal cortex (OFC). Additionally, we found that signals in IPL decreased in correlation with the repetition of imitation and that the deactivation correlated with the effect size of MEE. Our results suggest that repeated motor imitation elicits MEE for visuomotor-associated stimuli and that the value-related network and the mirror neuron system are involved in the phenomenon of visuomotor MEE.