Project/Area Number |
25730196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatta Masayuki 駿河台大学, 経営経済学部, 講師 (70608893)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | オープンソース / オープンデータ / ソフトウェア開発 / フリーソフトウェア / 情報社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims at understanding the relationship between the demography, motivation and the modes of the software development process(the way of running projects, stance on policy issues, etc.) of Open Source software developers. By conducting interviews with Japanese and foreign Open Source developers and related parties, and from quantitative analysis on the mailing list archives of several noted Open Source development projects, the stance on major policy issues such as Software Freedom has been significantly varied between Open Source developers since earlier(circa 2000) than previously thought. Also, this research shows that the factors to affect the motivation of involvement is also different between developers.