Responses of organic carbon in a variety of soils controlled by cellulose supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
IIMURA YASUO  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (80599093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 土壌炭素分解 / プライミング効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the decomposition rate of soil organic carbon (SOC) controlled by cellulose supply (priming effect) among three different soil types to clarify the soil carbon dynamics with some impact to soil. Then, I revealed two important points on decomposition rate of SOC controlled by cellulose supply among three soil types. First, the decomposition rates of SOC with priming effect among three different soil types and/or their depths are diverse. Second, Amount of carbon of light-density fraction and middle-density fraction are more important factor controlling decomposition rates of SOC with priming effect among three soil types.