Effects of atmospheric humic-like substances on dynamics of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Daichi  大阪市立環境科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80470251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腐植様物質 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / エアロゾル / チャンバー実験 / 構造特性解析 / 微小粒子状物質 / 腐植物質 / HULIS / PAH / 物質動態 / ニトロ化 / PM2.5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transportation and health effects of atmospheric pollutant may be influenced by adsorption of the pollutants to humic-like substances (HULIS) in aerosol. In this work, an aerosol chamber was constructed to demonstrate the adsorption of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) to the HULIS particles. The concentrations of the 5- and 6-ring PAHs in the chamber exhaust were higher in the presence of the HULIS particles than in the presence of sodium chloride and ammonium sulfate particles, suggesting the preferential adsorption of these PAHs to the HULIS particles than these salt particles. Comparison with water-soluble and fulvic acid HULISs, humic acid HULIS showed higher adsorption affinity of PAHs. The higher adsorption affinity of the humic acid HULIS might be due to its structural properties, such as molecular size and contents of fatty acids. The results of this work suggest that investigations of the HULIS are necessary for a better understanding of the PAHs dynamics.