Effect of high-energy visible light on animal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuomi  玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10554991)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 細胞死 / 可視光線 / 青色光 / ミトコンドリア / メラニン生成 / メラノーマ / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / 活性酸素 / ネクローシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present work was to clarify the mechanism of cell death induced by visible light. Blue light induced mitochondrial membrane potential depolarization subsequent to elevation of intracellular superoxide production. Moreover, blue light induced cell surface exposure of phosphatidylserine. Mitochondrial membrane potential is an indicator of mitochondria-dependent apoptosis. Thus, blue light causes mitochondrial dysfunction and subsequent apoptosis.