Compressive strength and iron-supply capacity of porous-type steel-making slag concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ONOUE Kozo  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (50435111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords製鋼スラグ / 鉄鋼スラグ水和固化体 / ポーラスコンクリート / 空隙率 / 水結合材比 / 腐植質 / 圧縮強度 / 鉄分供給性能 / 多孔質 / 鉄溶出 / 腐葉土 / 鉄溶出速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steel-making slag concrete (SSC) is an environmental-friendly material made of steel-making slag, ground granulated blast-furnace slag, coal fly ash, and so on. Special emphasis should be placed on that the steel-making slag can be a supply source of iron which is necessary for the growth of seaweed. In the present work, the applicability of POSSC where hot-metal pretreatment slag was used as iron-supply source into seaweed bed block was experimentally investigated. The following conclusions can be drawn: (1) The compressive strength and the iron elution velocity of POSSC, that are necessary for material design, can be predicted as a function of total void ratio of POSSC; (2) Replacing 2% of hot-metal pretreatment slag volume makes it possible for the iron-supply capacity of POSSC to be significantly improved, without sacrificing its compressive strength.