Model construction for decision making on nature restoration based on "service-providing units" framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Akira  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (80633479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生態系サービス / 生物多様性 / ミズゴケ / 里地里山 / 最大エントロピーモデル / ベイズ法 / 相補性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mapping biodiversity and a part of ecosystem services was aimed for supporting decision-making by local government on nature restoration considering demands of the residents. As indicators of biodiversity, indices such as Satoyama Index, which associate with heterogeneity of agricultural landscape, were mapped. From the viewpoint of ecosystem services, growth of sphagnum in the study area was investigated. Based on the data, biomass production of sphagnum and its economic values and amount of fixed carbon were roughly estimated. In addition, a potential map of oligotrophic wetlands was constructed based on climate and elevation data, and distribution data of peat soil. These information and knowledge would be useful for selecting sites for nature restoration from abandoned lands.