Effects of landscape context and non-native species on parasitism in native honey bees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKI Hisatomo  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (80598730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土地被覆 / 土地利用 / ニホンミツバチ / セイヨウミツバチ / 分布 / 寄生 / 感染症 / トウヨウミツバチ / 寄生者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to comprehend the presence and distribution of parasites of wild native honey bee Apis cerana japonica all over japan. Methods to extract DNA and RNA from parasites were confirmed, using collected honey bee populations. The results indicated that molecular genetic approaches to parasite identification were possible for some of the parasite species.