Effect of reduction in CO2 energy consumption through visualization on food service facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
IKEDA MASAYO  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (10364704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords省エネルギー / 見える化 / 調理 / 給食 / 大量調理施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large amount of CO2 is emitted via both cooking and equipment operation at food service facilities. CO2 emissions can be reduced by taking appropriate energy conservation measures at these facilities. The objective of this study was to determine effective energy-saving measures in food service facilities. We constructed an energy consumption visualization system that can be utilized for this purpose. Then, through an examination, we confirmed an improvement in energy-saving awareness among cooks after the introduction of the visualization system. In addition, we conducted model experiments to determine both the cooking appliances and cooking operations that enable a reduction in energy consumption.