Development of a new notation for use of thickening agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Iwamori Hajime  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90339961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsとろみ調整食品 / テクスチャ / 粘性 / 撹拌 / 官能評価 / トロミ調整食品 / テクスチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The content of the thickened agents differs depending on the product, and there are many places to rely on subjective factors such as user's experience and sense.
Through a series of studies, it was revealed that the texture and viscosity of the waxy liquid and the sensation in the oral cavity differed depending on the type of the thickened food, the method of introduction into the solvent, the stirring speed, the stirring time. We clarified how each operation affects the thickened foods. We believe that we could propose more concrete contents from conventional adjustment method.