Evaluation a novel molecular mechanism of protecting colon cancer by the foo-derived components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Higashimura Yasuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70628924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords短鎖脂肪酸 / プロピオン酸 / 大腸 / PPARalpha / MAPキナーゼ / PPARa
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short chain fatty acids (SCFA) are produced in the colonic lumen mainly by bacterial fermentation of dietary fiber. Emerging evidence shows that SCFA has important physiological and pathophysiological effects on colonic and systemic events. Recently, SCFA is regarded as an effective tool for cancer prevention including colon cancer. However, the effect of SCFA on the physiological functions of colonic epithelial cell is unknown. Results show that propionate, known as a kind of SCFA, induced PPARa expression time-dependently and concentration-dependently in YAMC (a mouse intestinal epithelial cell line) cells. The expression levels of PPARa-responsive genes such as carnitine palmitoyl transferase II (CPTII) and trifunctional protein a (TFPa) were up-regulated in the presence of propionate, thereby suppressing triglyceride (TG) accumulation. Furthermore, propionate-mediated PPARa induction required phosphorylation of extracellular signal-regulated kinase.