Screening of novel molecules that regulate the histone deacetylase activity from foods and development of nerve regeneration treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NATORI Takamitsu  山梨学院大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (00528721)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHDAC / アントシアニジン / 神経保護効果 / 神経突起伸長 / ヒストンアセチル化 / p53 / Hdac / p53 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 神経突起伸長効果 / ポリフェノール類 / 脊髄損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that cyanidin and peonidin inhibited histone deacetylase (HDAC) and increased histone acetylation. Using a primary culture neuronal cells and SH-SY5Y cell lines to consider the effect on the neuronal cell protective effect and the neurite outgrowth. Cyanidin and peonidin protected SH-SY5Y cells from endoplasmic reticulum stress, and promoted neuronal outgrowth in primary cultured neuronal cells. Cyanidin and peonidin decreased CHOP expression and increased GAP-43 expression. On the other hand acetylated p53 localized to the nucleus. Our data suggests that the neuroprotection and neurite elongation by cyanidin and peonidin might be involved in acetylation of histone and p53.