Fluctuation of hepatic lipid levels due to exercise load among supplemented rats with vitamin deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
KAIMOTO Tae  四国大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (50330741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動 / ビタミンB6 / 分枝鎖アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological effects of exercise load were investigated, in a condition of being supplemented with branched-chain amino acids (BCAA) among rats fed with vitamin B6 deficient diet. Hepatic lipid levels were compared between the rats with the greater number of rotations and those with the less number of rotations in the wheel running , to examine the effects of exercise. The greater rotation number group showed significantly lowered hepatic triacylglycerol (TG) levels, compared to the less rotation number group. In the less rotation number group and non-exercise group, there were the rates with high hepatic TG levels and those with normal hepatic TG levels.