Development of teaching material for learning plant regeneration and propagation by complete decapitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
MITSUKURI Kazuhiko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50613709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 増殖 / 生物育成 / 技術教育 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field of nurturing living things in junior high school technology education need development of teaching material with high efficient of education and plant cultivation in classroom. We developed a teaching material which we could easily practical in class, using the method of plant propagation by all stem and shoot tip cutting in horticulture. When the all stem and shoot tip cutting apply to tomato, we can observe plant regeneration and experience of the cutting and the harvest. In addition, teaching at a junior high school, the teaching material was revealed that junior high students were interested in nurturing living things and promoted understanding. Therefore, the teaching material can learn across a range of plant cultivation in junior high school.