Safe and secure authentication mechanism in consideration of the convenience of users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUHIRA Takuya  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 主任技術職員 (50397197)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報システム / Shibboleth / GakuNin / フェデレーション / トラストフレームワーク / 多要素認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, opportunities for various collaborative activities among universities are increasing. In this research, I aimed at the realization of the authentication infrastructure among universities that users can use information systems held by each university safely and securely. I carried out establishing of the mechanism which can selects the appropriate level of authentication method in accordance with the importance of the each information system in consideration of the convenience of users. And we researched and developed about multi-factor authentication which is more secure than password authentication.