Supporting programming learning using biological information mainly eye movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shimpei  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30455183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプログラミング学習 / プログラミング読解 / 学習支援 / 眼球運動 / 読解学習 / プログラミング / スライシング / 視線運動 / データ依存関係 / 教育工学 / アイトラッキング / 項目反応理論 / 機械学習 / 脳波計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To efficiently support novice programming learners feeling programming difficult, clarifying the cause of preventing programming understanding, and developing a new teaching method appropriate for their understanding degree would be necessary. The objective of this study is to examine the causes preventing novice programming learner's understanding from the programming education of reading source codes. This study firstly develops a learning support system for source code reading. Secondly, the authors have assumed that the degrees of programming experience and understanding would be estimated by using eye movement. Therefore, this study analyzes the characteristic of eye movement depending on the degree of student's programming experience / understanding during reading source codes.