Study of fiber degradation process by textile fibers excavated from tumulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Masayoshi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90421916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords出土織物 / 染織文化財 / FT-IR / 埋蔵環境 / 劣化 / 出土繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly used spectroscopy for identifying to material analysis of the fibers. Newly we were applying Photoacaustic Spectroscopy (PA FT-IR). We have reproduced the deterioration of fiber. And analyzing the chemical changes of the fibers was studied one end of the degradation mechanisms occurring in excavated textile fibers. This study, metal corrosion products were generated on the fibers. It is considered that metal corrosion products weaken strength of fibers.