Preliminary Study on the Selection of the Minimum Passage Time Route on the Arctic Ocean under the Sea Ice Decrease Tendency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University (2014)
Kobe University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yoichi  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 助教 (90455501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords北極海航路 / 海氷密接度 / 北極海 / 航海シミュレーション / 船速低下 / 漂泊 / 船舶待機 / 耐氷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We expect that the ship passage period through the northern sea route (NSR) will be further extended because the sea ice area in the Arctic Ocean has recently tended to decrease tendency. As a preliminary study to understand the passage possibility through the NSR, the navigation simulation is performed under the sea ice decrease with the sea ice concentration and wave reanalysis. In this simulation, the area where sea ice concentration is more than determined value denotes no passage one. The continuous passage period through the NSR ranges roughly from the end of August to the end of September of each year during 2009 to 2011. The route selection to pass through the NSR is more important than that to save the passage time on the NSR. The strategy to wait for sea ice conditions is effective to pass through the NSR.