Multi-criteria evaluation method for group decision making and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Tomohiro  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多属性効用分析 / 集団意思決定 / 農業政策 / 多属性意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a multi-criteria evaluation method for group decision problems based on multi-attribute utility theory (MAUT). In the existing method of MAUT, a decision maker is required to answer a complex question to quantitatively identify trade-off relations. However, by using our proposed method, such complex questions can be replaced with some questions which are easy to answer, and the most preferred alternative can be chosen. We applied the proposed method to a farming policy evaluation problem in Miyazaki Prefecture in Japan, and availability has been indicated. Additionally, some fundamental researches are executed for agent-based simulation to estimate the uncertainty in the future which would be included many group decision problems.