Models and algorithms for the covering tour problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKansai University (2016)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Keisuke  関西大学, 商学部, 助教 (90646457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組合せ最適化 / アルゴリズム / モデル化 / 最適化問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The covering tour problem can be applied to real-world problems. An example of the CTP would be to locate a number of regional distribution centers among a set of candidate sites in such a way that all customers are within reasonable distance from at least one regional distribution center and that the cost of delivery and pick-up routes is minimized. We introduced several realistic constraints into the original CTP, and proposed heuristic algorithms for the CTP. Our algorithm could find a good solution.