a mapping method for precursor topography of deep-seated landslide using DEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NONOMURA ATSUKO  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60363181)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Shuichi  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00325317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords深層崩壊 / 地形 / DEM / 地すべり / 地すべり地形 / 前兆地形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Landslides tend to occur on gravitationally deformed slopes, and the distribution of slopes with deep-seated gravitational deformation is primary information for efforts to predict and mitigate landslide damage. Recently developed semi-automatic procedures for recognizing landforms related to earth surface processes reliably delineate landslide crowns, but other surface features typify slopes with histories of complex landslides, particularly deep-seated retrogressive slides. It is desirable to have automatic or semi-automatic procedures for identifying other topographic features beside landslide crowns. We present a simple algorithm for extracting topographic features of slopes that are susceptible to landslides, especially retrogressive rotational and translational landslides, from a digital elevation model.