Analysis of molecular behavior of natural amphiphilic compounds on cell membranes based on interfacial and immunological techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Seiichi  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50610177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (30253470)
SHOYAMA Yukihiro  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70037604)
SHIBATA Osamu  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10117129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsステアリルグリチルリチン / ステアリルグリチルレチン酸 / モノクローナル抗体 / ELISA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Langmuir monolayer technique was systematically employed to investigate the interfacial behavior of GC and GA using a lipid raft model consisting of PSM, DOPC, and CHOL. This study revealed that they regulate the size of raft domains below the monolayer to promote the formation of an LE state, which is considered to play an important role in the transport of substances via lipid rafts. The systematic monolayer study also revealed each interfacial behavior of the raft model components at high concentration of GC and GA. The results of this study indicate that the interaction of lipid rafts with GA is stronger than that with GC, which may be related to the greater biological activity of GA relative to that of GC. Since GA and its derivatives are widely used worldwide in drugs and cosmetics, the present findings provide useful information for estimating the three-dimensional interaction between a biomembrane and GA from the standpoint of health care.