Regulation of neuroinflammation by low-reactive level laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamato Masanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (50565778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近赤外レーザー / 脳内神経炎症 / エネルギー代謝 / 脳内炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-level laser therapy (LLLT) has recently been used as a new anti-inflammatory clinical therapy and is associated with few, if any, side effects. In the present study, we clarified that externally directed LLLT could penetrate into brain and that LLLT slightly suppressed the expressions of inflammatory cytokines in rat brain. Next, metabolome analysis of brain showed that the changes in many metabolites related to energy production or neurotransmission were observed. Now we focus on the effect of LLLT on change of energy metabolism in the brain during neuroinflammation.